Boards & Commissions

 

301 North Jackson Street
Media, PA 19063

610-566-5210



Civil Service Commission 

Link: Civil Service Commission page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Burns, Esquire , Tracy Solicitor      
Furmamak, John Chair      
Furmanak, Nancy Alternate      
Shuda, Lynne Vice Chair      
Shuda, Skip Secretary      

Environmental Advisory Council 

Link: Environmental Advisory Council page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Cressler, Walt Chairperson      
Burman, Erica Member      
Director, David Associate Member      
Killcoyne, Maggie Member      
Marks, Dana Member      
Taussig-Lux, Karen Member      
Boyle, Kevin Member      
Cianella, Addie Associate Member      
Malkoun, Jen Associate Member      

Historic Architectural Review Board (HARB) 

Link: Historic Architectural Review Board (HARB) page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Washington, Joi Council Liaison      
Rohr, Elizabeth HARB member      
Rhood, Blake HARB member      
Seufert, Lars HARB member      
Urffer, David S. Chairperson      
Suhadolnik, Christine HARB Member      

Media Business Authority 

Link: Media Business Authority page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Laporte Arata, Heather Chair      
Connolly, Don Vice Chair      
Sibley, David Secretary      
Britton, Ally Treasurer      
Baggot, Sandra Director      
Blanchard, Ed Director      
D’Ignazio, Tim Director      
Eli, Stu Director      
Graham, Laura Director      
Scharr, Brittany Director      
Straw, Michael Director      
Romaine, Elizabeth Borough Council Liaison      
Fairman, Dave Executive Director      

Historic Archives Commission 



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Blair, Evelyn Member    
Ciancella, Adeline Historic Archives Commission Member      
Cressler, Walter Historic Archives Commission Member      
Lemon, Jack        
Levine, Adam Chairperson      

Planning Commission 

Link: Planning Commission page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Doyle, Jack Planning Commission Member      
Floyd, Harold Planning Commission Member      
Friesen, Katie Vice-Chairperson      
Huppman, Ken Secretary      
Miller, Emily Chairperson      
Petrucci, Jr., David Planning Commission Member      
Perez, Roberto Planning Commission Member      

Shade Tree Commission 

Link: Shade Tree Commission page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Jackson, Donald Tree Warden      
McNichol, Chris Chairperson      
Thomas, Jean Shade Tree Commission Member      
Smith, Julie Shade Tree Commission Member      

Vacancy Board 

Link: Vacancy Board page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Hagan, Joan Vacancy Board Member      

Recreation Board 

Link: Recreation Board page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Allen, Wendy Vice-President      
Devito, Susan Recreation Board Member      
Gelman, Lisa Secretary      
Johnson, Larry President      
Tomkowich, Gina Board Member      
Dixon, Kelly Board Member      
Mason, Tina Member      
Bannan, Chris Member      

ICC & Life Safety Appeals Board 

Link: ICC & Life Safety Appeals Board page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Dumas, Harry ICC & Life Safety Appeals Board Member      
Higgins, Don ICC & Life Safety Appeals Board Member      
Linn, Bob Chairperson      
Mancil, Alan ICC & Life Safety Appeals Board Member      
Murray, Susan Solicitor      
Pompetti, Jim ICC & Life Safety Appeals Board Member      
Titter, Ray ICC & Life Safety Appeals Board Alternate Member      

Zoning Hearing Board 

Link: Zoning Hearing Board page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Cunningham, John Zoning Hearing Board Member      
Gibian, Todd Chairperson      
Knisley, John Zoning Hearing Board Member      
Martin, William Zoning Hearing Board Member      
Martini, Vince Vice-Chairperson      
Vacant, Vacant Solicitor      
Vacant, Vacant Court Reporter